Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amelanchier × grandiflora 'Ballerina'

serviceberry 'Ballerina'

'Ballerina' is a vigorous small tree or large shrub with bronze-tinged young leaves which turn orange to purple-brown in autumn. Flowers white, relatively large, in short, somewhat nodding racemes. Fruit a small red berry, turning deep purple but soon taken by birds

Synonyms
Amelanchier 'Ballerina'
Amelanchier asiatica 'Ballerina'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Bronze
Summer Green Purple Red
Autumn Brown Orange Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Amelanchier are small deciduous trees or shrubs with showy white flowers in early spring, red to purple fruits and often good autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, lime free, well-drained soil. The best autumn colour is achieved when grown in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Fireblight may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.