Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Helictotrichon pratense

meadow oat grass

Synonyms
Avena pratensis
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Helictotrichon

Genus description

Helictotrichon can be deciduous or evergreen grasses, forming compact tussocks of linear leaves, with erect or arching stems bearing panicles of flowering spikelets in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.