Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Helictotrichon sempervirens
  • RHS AGM

blue oat grass

H. sempervirens is a dense tufted evergreen grass with rather rigid blue-grey leaves to 23cm in length. Small, straw-coloured spikelets are borne in large open panicles on erect stems to 1.4m in height

Synonyms
Avena sempervirens
Avena candida
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Grey Silver
Summer Brown Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Grey Silver
Winter Blue Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Helictotrichon can be deciduous or evergreen grasses, forming compact tussocks of linear leaves, with erect or arching stems bearing panicles of flowering spikelets in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by division in mid-spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.