Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Hepatica nobilis
  • RHS AGM

liverleaf

H. nobilis is a slow-growing herbaceous perennial to 10cm, with kidney-shaped, three-lobed leaves, often with silvery marbling above, and solitary violet or purple flowers with conspicuous white stamens

Other common names
crystal wort
ivy flower
see moreliver balsam
liver moss
common hepatica
commone liverleaf
golden trefoil
herb Trinity [2]
kidney wort [3]
mayflower [8]
noble liverwort
squirrel cups
Synonyms
Anemone hepatica L.
Hepatica triloba

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Hepatica are small, clump-forming perennials with 3 to 5-lobed, semi-evergreen leaves and anemone-like, blue, violet, pink or white flowers in early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Asia Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in humus-rich soils and thrives in heavier soils. Top dress annually in autumn with leaf mould. Resent root disturbance

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in an open frame, as soon as ripe, or by division in spring. Transplants and divisions are slow to establish

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem with young growth

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.