Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialConservatory GreenhouseFruit Edible

Physalis peruviana (F)

Cape gooseberry [2]

P. peruviana is a lax, branching, herbaceous perennial with soft, hairy leaves and small, yellow flowers with chocolate-brown centres in mid- to late summer. These are followed by edible, orange berries. eachenclosed in a papery, lantern-shaped husk

Other common names
gooseberry tomato
Peruvian Cape gooseberry
see morePoha
purple ground cherry
ground cherry [3]
strawberry tomato [2]
Synonyms
Physalis edulis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Yellow Green
Autumn Green Orange
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Only the berries are edible, other plant parts can cause mild stomach upset if eaten. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Physalis can be annuals or rhizomatous perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and small bell-shaped flowers in the leaf axils, followed by fleshy, sometimes edible, yellow, red or purple berries, enclosed in enlarged, often colourful, calyces

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Sow seed indoors in early spring. Grow on in a cool greenhouse, or outdoors in milder areas once all risk of frost has passed. Needs well-drained soil in a sunny position and support for the lax branches

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Cut down to ground level after harvesting the fruit

Pests

Generally problem free

Diseases

Generally problem free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.