Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Holcus mollis

creeping soft grass

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Holcus

Genus description

Holcus can be annual or rhizomatous perennial grasses, with soft, linear leaves and dense, pale green or pinkish flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.