Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Homogyne alpina

purple colt's foot

Other common names
alpine coltsfoot
purple colt's foot
Synonyms
Tussilago alpina
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Homogyne

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.