Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hosta plantaginea

fragrant plantain lily

H. plantaginea forms a large dome-shaped mound, to 60cm high, with mid-green, glossy leaves and white flowers, very fragrant at night and borne on stems to 80cm, from late summer to autumn

Other common names
August lily
Corfu lily
see moremaruba
tamano-giboshi-kanzashi
yusan
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hosta are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with simple, ovate or lance-shaped leaves, often attractively coloured or variegated, and erect racemes of nodding, funnel or bell-shaped flowers in early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil, in partial shade or full shade, shelter from cold dry winds. See hosta cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagation by division in late summer or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Remove spent foliage as required and clear up dead foliage when it dies back at the end of the growing season

Pests

Prone to slugs and snails; plants in pots are susceptible to vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.