Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hosta sieboldiana

Siebold's plantain lily

H. sieboldiana is a large, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial. Foliage is broad, ovate and blue-green with prominent veining and a wavy edge. White, bell-shaped flowers, held on stems to 80cm, appear during summer

Synonyms
Hosta sieboldiana green
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer White Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Hosta are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with simple, ovate or lance-shaped leaves, often attractively coloured or variegated, and erect racemes of nodding, funnel or bell-shaped flowers in early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Korea, Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in part shade with shelter from cold, dry winds. See hosta cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in late summer or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove spent foliage as required and clear up dead foliage when it dies back at the end of the growing season

Pests

Prone to slugs and snails; plants in pots can get vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.