Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryConservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus
  • RHS AGM

flattened Alexander's foot

A mat-forming perennial to 10cm in height, with greyish leaves pinnately dissected into fine segments, and solitary flowers with white rays, red in bud, and yellow disk florets

Synonyms
Anacyclus depressus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Anacyclus can be annuals or herbaceous perennials, with finely dissected leaves and usually solitary, daisy-like flower-heads in summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers gritty, sharply-drained conditions. Grow in alpine house or rock garden

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.