Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lilium martagon var. album (IXc/d)

white Turk's cap lily

L. martagon var. album is a vigorous bulbous perennial to 2m in height, with whorled leaves and racemes of up to 40 pure white turkscap flowers each 5cm in width

Synonyms
Lilium martagon 'Album'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Lilium are bulbous perennials with erect stems bearing whorled or spirally arranged leaves and terminal racemes or umbels of bowl-shaped, trumpet-shaped, funnel-shaped or turks cap shaped flowers, often fragrant, and white, yellow, orange or red

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Lilium Division IX includes all species and their varieties and forms
Plant range
Eurasia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter. Very vigorous species

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown, when ripe, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets after the foliage dies down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Red lily beetle, aphids, slugs and wireworms may be a problem

Diseases

grey moulds and a virus may cause problems. See lily diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.