Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cardiocrinum cordatum var. glehnii

A perennial that grows from a bulb to 2m in height, with dark green heart-shaped leaves to 30cm across. In summer up to 20 huge fragrant, trumpet-shaped creamy-white flowers marked with purple are borne. It varies from C. cordatum by being taller, with more flowers.

Synonyms
Cardiocrinum glehnii
Lilium cordatum var. glehni
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Cream Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cardiocrinum are large bulbous perennials with heart-shaped leaves and trumpet-shaped flowers resembling lilies, folowed by erect oblong seed capsules. Monocarpic, the bulbs dying after flowering

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, deep, humus-rich, fertile soil. Intolerant of waterlogging and may need some protection from frosts in colder areas. Mulch and feed regularly. Intolerant of hot or dry sites. Dried seed heads can be used in flower arrangements. This plant is monocarpic, so the rosette of leaves that produces the flower stem dies after flowering. Many offsets form, from which flowers will come in subsequent years

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sowing in deep pans with bottom heat, or from offsets after flowering. May take up to 7 years to flower from seed; offsets may take 4-5 years to flower

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut out flowered stem to the base

Pests

May be susceptible to damage by slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.