Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubShrubs

Abeliophyllum distichum

white forsythia

A. distichum is a scrambling deciduous shrub with slender branches bearing dark green leaves and racemes of forsythia-like, fragrant white or pale pink flowers 1cm across

Synonyms
Forsythia abeliophyllum distichum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Abeliophyllum are lax, deciduous shrubs with paired ovate leaves and axillary racemes of fragrant flowers with 4 oblong lobes, borne on the bare stems in late winter or early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in a sunny position although flowers and unripe wood may be damaged by frosts in late winter or early spring

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or layering in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

pruning group 5, or pruning group 13 if wall trained

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.