Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Crinum × powellii

swamp lily [5]

C. × powellii is a bulbous perennial forming a tuft of strap-shaped, bright green leaves, with umbels of fragrant, trumpet-shaped light pink flowers to 12cm in width, on stems to 1.5m, from late summer

Synonyms
Crinum × powellii 'Roseum'
Crinum × powellii pink

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Crinum are bulbous perennials, sometimes evergreen, with umbels of showy, fragrant, funnel-shaped flowers held well above the strap-shaped leaves

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, deep, humus-rich, fertile soil. Intolerant of waterlogging and may need some protection from frosts in colder areas. Keep neck of the bulb just proud of the soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers with bottom heat when ripe or by offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Sub-tropical
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free but slugs and snails may attack young growth

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.