Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Robinia hispida

rose acacia

R. hispida is a suckering deciduous shrub with bristly branches bearing pinnate leaves with oval leaflets, and short racemes of deep rose-pink flowers 3cm long in late spring and early summer

Other common names
bristly locust
moss locust
Synonyms
Robinia hispida 'Rosea'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Robinia are vigorous suckering trees and shrubs, sometimes thorny, with pinnate leaves and racemes of pea-type flowers in early summer, sometimes followed by seed pods

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Can be wall-trained, tying in young growths when they are pliable. Shelter from strong winds, as the branches are brittle

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Propagate by root cuttings, or propagate by grafting in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1; prune in mid- to late-summer to prevent bleeding. Remove suckers in autumn

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.