Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Maranta leuconeura var. kerchoveana
  • RHS AGM

prayer plant [2]

An evergreen perennial to 30cm in height, forming a clump of broad, oval mid-green leaves with grey-green markings and conspicuous brown blotches either side of the midrib. Flowers white, insignificant

Other common names
rabbit tracks
rabbit's foot
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green Grey Silver
Summer White Brown Green Grey Silver
Autumn Brown Green Grey Silver
Winter Brown Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Marantaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Maranta are evergreen, rhizomatous perennials with blunt, broadly elliptic leaves often attractively marked or veined in contrasting colours; insignificant small white flowers are borne in racemes just above the foliage

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in well-drained soil in partial or deep shade in a sheltered, frost-free area. Grow under glass in loam-less or loam-based compost in bright filtered light in half-pots or pans to accommodate their shallow root system. Provide high humidity

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division or take basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse red spider mite and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.