Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Illicium parviflorum

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Schisandraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Illicium

Genus description

licium are evergreen shrubs or small trees with entire, leathery leaves. Both leaves and bark may be aromatic. The many-petalled flowers are borne in the leaf axils, usually singly, followed by star-shaped fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.