Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialConservatory Greenhouse

Impatiens sodenii

I. sodenii is an evergreen, frost-tender, bushy perennial or subshrub to 1.5m tall. Its leaves are narrowly-oval, toothed, up to 15cm long and arranged in whorls of 6-12. White or pale pink flowers, sometimes with darker markings, are borne singly or in pairs, mainly in the summer, at the tips of the stems

Synonyms
Impatiens sodenii subsp. sodenii var. ugandense
Impatiens ugandensis
see moreImpatiens sodenii subsp. oliveri
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Balsaminaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Impatiens can be annuals or evergreen perennials, with fleshy stems bearing simple, toothed leaves and solitary or clustered, spurred, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Tropical Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a sheltered, partially-shaded site and a moist but well-drained soil with protection from frost

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Sub-tropical
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

None required

Pests

Can get aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.