Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Alocasia denudata

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Alocasia

Genus description

Alocasia are robust evergreen rhizomatous or tuberous perennials with large, usually peltate, leaves with conspicuous veins; insignificant flowering spathes may be followed by orange-red fruits

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.