Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Chamaemelum nobile 'Flore Pleno' (d)

chamomile 'Flore Pleno'

A mat-forming perennial to 15cm tall, with very aromatic, finely divided leaves and pompon-like double flower-heads in summer

Synonyms
Anthemis nobilis 'Flore Pleno'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Chamaemelum can be annuals or perennials, strongly aromatic, with finely dissected leaves and daisy-like flowerheads with white rays and yellow disk florets

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow on any light well-drained soil in full sun. Trim plants regularly to encourage compact, dense growth

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Trim regularly

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.