Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Aglaonema 'Silver Queen'
  • RHS AGM

Chinese evergreen 'Silver Queen'

'Silver Queen' is an evergreen perennial of upright habit to 40cm in height, with handsome silvery lance-shaped leaves marbled with darker green; flowers seldom produced

Synonyms
Aglaonema treubyi 'Silver Queen'
Aglaonema commutatum 'Silver Queen'
see moreAglaonema nitidum 'Silver Queen'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Cream Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, skin and eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aglaonema are rhizomatous evergreen perennials with short stems bearing long-stalked, often attractively variegated leaves and rather insignificant, greenish or cream flowering spathes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass. Water moderately as excess water will lead to stem rot

Propagation

Propagate from basal shoots or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.