Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryCactus Succulent

Sempervivum ciliosum
  • RHS AGM

Teneriffe houseleek

S. ciliosum is a fleshy, mat-forming perennial with very hairy, globose grey-green rosettes to 5cm in width, and cymes of greenish-yellow flowers on stems to 10cm

Synonyms
Sempervivum ciliatum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Sempervivum are evergreen perennials forming mats of fleshy-leaved rosettes, often attractively coloured, with star-shaped pink or pale yellow flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Young growth may be attacked by slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.