Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Athyrium niponicum var. pictum
  • RHS AGM

painted lady fern

A. niponicum var. pictum is a striking deciduous fern with a shortly-creeping rhizome and lance-shaped, bipinnate fronds to 30cm, grey, with paler midribs to the pinnae, and a red-purple zone along the centre

Synonyms
Athyrium niponicum var. pictum 'Metallicum'
Athyrium goeringianum 'Pictum'
see moreAthyrium iseanum hort. 'Metallicum'
Anthurium nipponicum 'Metallicum'
Athyrium niponicum 'Pictum'
Athyrium niponicum f. metallicum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Purple
Summer Grey Silver Purple
Autumn Grey Silver Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Woodsiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Athyrium are deciduous ferns with erect or creeping rhizomes bearing usually pinnate to tripinnate fronds, often of thin texture, and they are especially shade-tolerant

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NE Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in moist, fertile neutral to acid soil enriched with leaf mould or garden compost in a shady, sheltered site

Propagation

Propagate from spores as soon as ripe or divide in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down fronds as necessary

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.