Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Spiraea 'Arguta'
  • RHS AGM

bridal wreath [7]

'Arguta' is a rounded deciduous shrub with slender arching shoots bearing small lance-shaped leaves and clusters of small white flowers on short lateral shoots all along the branches in spring

Other common names
foam of May
bridal spray
Synonyms
Spiraea × arguta 'Bridal Wreath'
Spiraea × arguta
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Spiraea are deciduous shrubs, sometimes suckering, with simple leaves and short racemes, panicles or corymbs of small, 5-petalled white or pink flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist soils, tolerant of all but the most extreme conditions

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2. If overgrown it can be renovated by cutting back hard immediately after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.