Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseBulbs

Tigridia pavonia

peacock tiger flower

T. pavonia is a bulbous perennial with lance-shaped leaves up to 50cm long, and orange, pink, red, yellow or white flowers up to 15cm across, with three petals and contrasting central markings, produced in succession in summer

Other common names
flower of Tigris
Mexican shell flower
see moreMexican tiger flower
peacock tiger iris
tiger flower
Aztec lily
peacock flower
Synonyms
Tigridia pavonia mixed colours
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Pink Red White Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

A genus of 60 bulbous perennials from seasonally dry grasslands or rocky sites in Central America and Peru. Attractive, bright-coloured flowers are fairly short-lived but often open successively from each stem. Each flower has three large outer segments and three shorter, inner ones. The leaves are narrow, sword-shaped

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep. Outdoors grow in well-drained, preferably sandy, fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas lift after flowering and overwinter in dry sand at about 10C. Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost with added sharp sand. Keep dry when dormant and repot each spring

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at around 15C in spring, or by separating offsets when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Prone to viruses

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.