Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Galanthus 'Magnet'
  • RHS AGM

snowdrop 'Magnet'

'Magnet' is a bulbous perennial to 25cm in height, with narrow, glaucous leaves and solitary nodding white flowers, borne on slender, arching pedicels in late winter and early spring, the inner segments with V-shaped green mark

Synonyms
Galanthus nivalis 'Magnet'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter White Green Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact might irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Galanthus are dwarf bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves, and solitary, often honey-scented, nodding flowers with 3 white outer tepals and 3 smaller inner ones often marked with green

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer in sun or partial shade. See snowdrop cultivation for further information.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in an open frame when ripe or by division when foliage dies back. Seed may not come true

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by narcissus bulb fly

Diseases

May be subject to snowdrop grey mould

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.