Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Plumeria rubra
  • RHS AGM

frangipani

P. rubra is a deciduous shrub with few succulent branches bearing oblong leaves to 40cm long, and terminal panicles of highly fragrant, yellow-centred rose-pink flowers to 9cm across, in late summer and autumn

Other common names
jasmine mango
red nosegay tree
see moretemple flower
temple tree
West Indian jasmine
pagoda tree [2]
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Yellow Green
Autumn Pink Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts of the plant including the latex sap are toxic. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Plumeria can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or small trees, with succulent stems bearing simple leaves towards the apex, and fragrant, salver-shaped flowers in terminal clusters in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico to Panama

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a well-drained loam-based compost (JI No2) with the addition of extra grit or sharp sand. Provide full light and a minimum temperature of 10°C (50F). Water moderately when in growth, but keep almost dry during the winter months. Feed once a month with a balanced liquid fertilser during the growing season

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers at 18°C (64F) in spring. Take ripe cuttings of leafless stem tips in early spring. Allow these to dry thoroughly at the base before inserting them into the rooting medium

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

When grown under glass, size may be reduced by pruning back to a branch junction or fork in early spring. Wounds can be prone to rotting however so pruning should be kept to a minimum. Mature plants do not respond well to renovation

Pests

Susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Can be prone to rot in cold conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.