Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Jovellana sinclairii

New Zealand calceolaria

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Calceolariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Jovellana

Genus description

Jovellana are herbaceous perennials or semi-evergreen sub-shrubs. They have toothed or lobed leaves in opposite pairs and showy, two-lipped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.