Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Jovibarba heuffelii

Heuffel's beard of Jupiter

Synonyms
Sempervivum patens
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Jovibarba

Genus description

Jovibarba are rosette-forming perennial succulents. They are mainly grown for their architectural and colourful foliage, but they may also produce pale greenish-yellow or yellow bell-shaped flowers.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.