Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Juncus effusus

common rush

J. effusus is a clump-forming, evergreen, grass-like perennial to 1.5m tall. Its bright green to yellowish rounded stems that form arching fans, From late spring to summer, rounded heads of small green to brown flowers emerge on the sides of the stems just below the stem tips

Other common names
corkscrew rush
pin rush
see moresoft rush
sugar grass

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green Green
Summer Brown Green Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Full shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Juncaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Juncus can be annuals, deciduous or evergreen perennials, forming clumps of narrow, often cylindrical leaves, with clusters of small brown flowers borne on leaf-like stems in summer

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
Cosmopolitan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in permanently moist, acid soil in sun or partial shade. May also be grown in very shallow water at pool margins

Propagation

Propagate by division from mid-spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.