Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Juncus inflexus

hard rush

Densely tufted, leafless perennial to 60cm tall, with matt, blue-green cylindrical stems and brown flowers produced in small, loose flowerheads on the ends of the stems from late spring to midsummer

Synonyms
Juncus glaucus
Juncus paniculatus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Brown
Summer Blue Green Brown
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Juncaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Juncus can be annuals, deciduous or evergreen perennials, forming clumps of narrow, often cylindrical leaves, with clusters of small brown flowers borne on leaf-like stems in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in permanently moist, acid soil in sun or part shade, in boggy soil or in up to 8cm of water. Also thrives in heavy alkaline soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or by division from mid-spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, tidy after flowering if necessary

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.