Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Grass LikeAquaticBogsSynonym

Juncus effusus 'Spiralis'

corkscrew rush [2]

J. effusus f. spiralis is an evergreen perennial forming a clump of corkscrew-like, spirally curled, leafless stems, occasionally with small clusters of brown flowers in summer

Synonyms
Juncus effusus 'Spiralis' dwarf
Scirpus lacustris 'Spiralis'
see moreJuncus effusus 'Spiralis'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Juncaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Juncus can be annuals, deciduous or evergreen perennials, forming clumps of narrow, often cylindrical leaves, with clusters of small brown flowers borne on leaf-like stems in summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in permanently moist, acid soil in sun or partial shade. May also be grown in very shallow water at pool margins

Propagation

Propagate by division from mid-spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.