Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hippophae rhamnoides

sea buckthorn

Large deciduous shrub about 6m tall, with narrow, willow-like, silvery leaves and thorny shoots. Very small, yellow-green flowers in racemes during spring, are followed by small, bright orange berries on female plants

Other common names
sallow thorn
swallow thorn
see morewillow thorn

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver Orange
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Elaeagnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hippophae are deciduous shrubs or small trees, with narrow, silvery leaves and inconspicuous flowers followed on female plants by orange fruits; both male and female plants must be grown for a good crop of berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act as an invasive non-native species. Although not banned from sale, it is an offence to plant or cause these to grow in the wild in NORTHERN IRELAND and the REPUBLIC OF IRELAND. Gardeners possessing them should undertake measures to control them. See RHS advice on invasive non-native species for further information

Propagation

Please see cultivation notes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.