Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Bomarea multiflora
  • RHS AGM

trailing lily

B. multiflora is a twining herbaceous climber to 3m, with narrowly oblong leaves and, from late spring, terminal umbels of orange and yellow, tubular or funnel-shaped flowers 4cm in length, spotted with brown within

Other common names
Caldos bomarea
Synonyms
Bomarea caldasii
Bomarea caldasiana
see moreBomarea multiflora subsp. caldasii
Bomarea oligantha
Bomarea frondea

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Yellow Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Alstroemeriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Bomarea are tuberous, deciduous twining perennials with simple, lance-shaped leaves and terminal umbels or racemes of tubular or narrowly bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Cut back dead growth and flowered stems to ground level in autumn. Under glass grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.