Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Kadsura scandens

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Schisandraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Kadsura

Genus description

Kadsura are dioecious, evergreen climbing shrubs with twining stems, simple glossy leaves and solitary cup-shaped flowers followed by fleshy, blackberry-like fruits

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.