Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsCactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Kalanchoe beharensis
  • RHS AGM

feltbush

K. beharensis is a bushy, succulent, evergreen perennial with long-stalked, triangular leaves which are concave and brown on the upper side, greyish-hairy beneath. Small urn-shaped greenish-yellow flowers 6mm in length are borne in panicles in late winter

Other common names
velvet elephant ear
velvetleaf

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Grey Silver
Summer Brown Grey Silver
Autumn Brown Grey Silver
Winter Green Yellow Brown Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Kalanchoe can be annuals, biennials, perennials, shrubs or trees, with succulent, simple or pinnately lobed foliage and tubular or bell-shaped flowers with four lobes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Madagascar

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow indoors in a loam-based potting compost with added extra grit in bright filtered light. Water moderately when in growth, sparingly when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season

Propagation

Propagate by seed or offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get mealybugs and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.