Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubFruit Edible

Actinidia deliciosa

kiwi fruit

A vigorous, deciduous climber with stout shoots covered in red-brown hairs and broadly ovate, heart-shapped, mid-green leaves. In early summer it bears clusters of usually two to three creamy white flowers . Female plants bear ovoid-oblong, bristly-skinned, greenish brown fruit

Other common names
Chinese gooseberry
smooth-skinned kiwifruit
see moreyangtao
Synonyms
Actinidia deliciosa 'Strahlengriffel'
Actinidia chinensis misapplied
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Green Brown Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Actinidiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Actinidia are vigorous, mostly deciduous, twining climbers with simple ovate leaves which are variegated in some species. Small cup-shaped flowers may be followed on female or hermaphrodite plants by edible fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun and a sheltered site. Prone to late frost and wind scorch damage. Male and female plants are needed for fruit set, unless a self-fertile cultivar is grown. See kiwi cultivation for further details

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings in the spring or propagate by layering. Named cultivars can be grafted using whip and tongue grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

When grown for fruit, pruning is carried out in winter and summer

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.