Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Potentilla × tonguei
  • RHS AGM

staghorn cinquefoil

An herbaceous perennial to 12cm in height, forming a clump of spreading stems bearing dark green leaves with 3-5 obovate leaflets. Red-centred, apricot yellow flowers are borne in loose clusters in summer

Other common names
Tongue cinquefoil
Synonyms
Potentilla 'Tonguei'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Potentilla can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs, or annuals, with palmately or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, saucer-shaped, 5-petalled flowers appearing over a long period

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.