Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Primula 'Guinevere' (Pr/Poly)
  • RHS AGM

polyanthus 'Guinevere'

A semi-evergreen perennial to 12cm, with a rosette of obovate, purplish-bronze leaves and umbels of purplish-pink, yellow-eyed flowers 3-4cm in width

Synonyms
Primula 'Garryarde Guinevere'
Primula 'Garryard Guinevere'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green Purple
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Polyanthus group primulas are rosette-forming perennials with umbels of salver-shaped flowers. They are usually grown as biennials by sowing seed in summer and planting out in autumn for flowers in winter and spring.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division in autumn and early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, glasshouse red spider mite, leafhoppers, vine weevil and slugs

Diseases

May be subject to grey moulds, primula brown core and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.