Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Toona sinensis 'Flamingo' (v)

Chinese cedar 'Flamingo'

'Flamingo' is a selection of this deciduous species with bright salmon-pink spring foliage, paling to creamy-yellow then to rich green in summer. Old bark peels off in long strips. Flowers are whitish, borne in dense, drooping panicles in midsummer, fragrant. Fruits are winged capsules. All parts of the tree are aromatic, and flowers are attractive to insects

Synonyms
Cedrela sinensis 'Flamingo'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Pink Yellow
Summer White Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Meliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Toona is a small genus of 4 to 5 species of trees, originating from China, SE Asia and N Australia

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by root cuttings in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.