Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chimonanthus praecox 'Luteus'
  • RHS AGM

wintersweet [6]

'Luteus' is a medium-sized, bushy deciduous shrub, with rough-textured, glossy, lanceolate leaves to 20cm in length, and small, highly fragrant, waxy yellow flowers in winter

Other common names
yellow wintersweet
Synonyms
Chimonanthus praecox 'Concolor'
Chimonanthus fragrans 'Luteus'
see moreChimonanthus praecox var. luteus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Calycanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Chimonanthus can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs with simple leaves and highly fragrant, bowl-shaped, many-petalled flowers borne in winter, followed by cylindrical or urn-shaped seed capsules

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed and softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.