Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Aloe vera
  • RHS AGM

Barbados aloe

An evergreen perennial to 0.6m, forming rosettes of fleshy, narrow, dull green leaves with spiny margins, with long racemes of tubular greenish-yellow flowers 3cm in length in racemes to 90cm in length

Other common names
Bitter Aloes
Curaçao aloe
Synonyms
Aloe barbadensis
Aloe vulgaris

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aloe can be mat-forming or shrubby evergreen perennials, with rosettes of fleshy leaves and small tubular flowers in racemes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Arabian Peninsula

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow indoors in a container of cacti potting compost, or loam-based potting compost with added horitcultural grit. Water moderately when in growth, very sparingly when dormant in winter. Apply a general liquid fertiliser monthly from May to August. Can be placed outdoors in summer, see aloe cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed as soon as ripe, or propagate by separating offsets in spring or early summer. Root offsets in cactus potting compost

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.