Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lampranthus hoerleinianus

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Aizoaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lampranthus

Genus description

Lampranthus are succulents with unusually bright and colourful flowers which are plentiful, appearing between June and August. Flower colours vary from reds, oranges, pinks and purples and can sometimes be bi-coloured. Leaves are long, smooth and elongated and can be triangular or circular in nature.

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.