Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialHouseplants

Saxifraga stolonifera (5)
  • RHS AGM

creeping saxifrage

S. stolonifera is an herbaceous perennial, semi-evergreen under glass, to 30cm, with long, slender red stolons bearing plantlets, rounded hairy dark green leaves to 10cm across, with silvery veins above, reddish beneath; small white flowers in panicles

Other common names
creeping sailor
strawberry begonia
see morestrawberry geranium
strawberry saxifrage
Aaron's beard [4]
beefsteak plant
mother of thousands [4]
old man's beard [4]
Wandering Jew [2]
Synonyms
Saxifraga sarmentosa
Saxifraga ligulata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Red
Summer White Green Grey Silver Red
Autumn Green Grey Silver Red
Winter Green Grey Silver Red
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Saxifraga can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, mostly mat-forming in habit, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and starry or rounded flowers which may be solitary of in panicles or cymes

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Irregulares section saxifrages are shade-tolerant, usually herbaceous perennials forming rosettes broad, palmately lobed leaves, with leafless stems bearing lax panicles of small flowers with short upper, and longer lower petals, in summer or autumn
Plant range
China, Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow indoors where it tolerates a wide range of conditions. Outdoors grow in well-drained humus-rich soil in full or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or detach individual rosettes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, aphids and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.