Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Laurus azorica

Canary Island laurel

Other common names
Canary laurel
Synonyms
Laurus canariensis
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Lauraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Laurus

Genus description

Laurus are dioecious evergreen trees or large shrubs, with leathery aromatic leaves, and small yellow flowers followed on female plants by black berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.