Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Alopecurus magellanicus

alpine foxtail

Synonyms
Alopecurus borealis 'Glaucus'
Alopecurus alpinus subsp. glaucus
see moreAlopecurus borealis
Alopecurus alpinus
Alopecurus borealis subsp. glaucus
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Alopecurus

Genus description

Alopecurus can be annual or perennial grasses, forming a clump of linear leaves, with erect stems bearing dense, spike-like panicles of small flowers in late spring and summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.