Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Cautleya spicata 'Robusta'

Himalayan ginger 'Robusta'

A rhizomatous perennial to 90cm with broadly lance-shaped, somewhat glossy leaves. In late summer produces stiff flowerheads composed of overlapping, dark red bracts with protruding, two-lipped, yellow flowers

Synonyms
Cautleya robusta

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cautleya are rhizomatous perennials with erect stems bearing lance-shaped or oblong leaves in two ranks, and funnel-shaped yellow flowers with conspicuous bracts, in slender racemes

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant rhizomes 15cm deep in spring in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Water freely in dry spells, and mulch well in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in warmth in early spring, or by division in late spring just after growth begins

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Sub-tropical
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Slugs and snails may be troublesome

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.