Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aethionema 'Warley Rose'
  • RHS AGM

stone cress 'Warley Rose'

An evergreen sub-shrub to 20cm in height and width, compact and rounded in habit with linear, grey-green leaves. Flowers bright rose-pink, in terminal clusters in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Aethionema armenum 'Warley Rose'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aethionema can be annuals, evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs, with racemes of small pink or white flowers held above neat foliage

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained alkaline soil but will tolerate poor acid soils. Short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Pests

Can get aphids and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.