Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

+ Laburnocytisus 'Adamii'

Adam's laburnum

'Adamii' is a small spring-flowering deciduous tree with some branches bearing foliage and yellow flowers of common laburnum, others those of purple broom, and many intermediate dull yellowish-pink flowers

Synonyms
+ Laburnocytisus adamii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts toxic by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

+ Laburnocytisus is a deciduous tree, a graft-hybrid between laburnum and purple broom, bearing flowers of each separately, also intermediate ones

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by grafting onto laburnum seedlings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1; remove suckers

Pests

Generally trouble free although occasionally leaf miners and blackfly may be troublesome

Diseases

Honey fungus may be troublesome

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.