Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leucadendron conicum

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Proteaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Leucadendron

Genus description

Leucadendron are small evergreen trees and shrubs grown for their cone-like clusters of flowers surrounded by large, leaf-like, often colourful bracts. Both male and female plants are needed to produce fruiting cones. The stems are clothed in leathery, stalkless leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.